Fellowship Programs

Physicians interested in pursuing expertise in a subspecialty training can find a fellowship program at IU School of Medicine to meet their career goals. Fellows work as attending physicians for the area of medicine in which they trained as a resident.
Allergy and Immunology
Allergy and Immunology Girish Vitalpur, MD
Anesthesia
Dental Anesthesia John Hasewinkel, MD
Pain Medicine Ahmed Elsahy, MD
Pediatric Anesthesia
Michael Acquaviva, MD
Pediatric Anesthesia Research Track Senthilkumar Sadhasivam
Pediatric Cardiac Anesthesia Rania Abbasi, MD
Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Gulraj Chawla, MD
Dermatology
   
Clinical and Research Anita Haggstrom, MD
Micrographic Surgery & Dermatologic Oncology Ally-Khan Somani, MD, PhD
Pediatric Dermatology Anita Haggstrom, MD
Emergency Medicine
Clinical Informatics John Finnell, MD
Disaster Medicine Chad Priest, MD
Medical Simulation Rami Ahmed, DO, MED
Medical Toxicology Louise Kao, MD
Motorsports Medicine Geoffrey Billows, MD
Out-of-Hospital (EMS) Dan O’Donnell, MD, FACEP
Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Steve Cico, MD, MED
Pediatric Point of Care Ultrasound Benjamin Nti, MD
Ultrasound Matt Rutz, MD, MBA
Family Medicine
Sports Medicine Kimbre Zahn, MD
Internal Medicine
Adult ECMO and Transplant Pulmonology Mrunal Patel, MD
Adult Hematologic Malignancies Jennifer Schwartz, MD
Advanced Heart Failure and Transplant Cardiology Maya Guglin, MD, PhD
Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship Deepak Bhakta, MD
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology John M Miller, MD
Clinical Pharmacology Zeruesenay Desta, PhD
Critical Care Medicine Track Gabriel Bosslet, MD
Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism Paris Roach, MD
Endoscopic Retrograde Cholangiopancreatography
Jeffrey Easler, MD
Endoscopy Ultrasound Jeffrey Easler, MD
Gastroenterology Nabil Fayad, MD
Geriatric Medicine Felipe Perez, MD
Geriatric/Palliative Medicine Felipe Perez, MD
Hematology/Medical Oncology Michael Robertson, MD
Hepatology Clinical and Research Samer Gawrieh, MD
Hospice and Palliative Medicine Lyle Fettig, MD
Infectious Disease Saira Butt, MD
Interventional Cardiology Elisabeth von der Lohe, MD
Nephrology Tim Sutton, MD, PhD
Pulmonary and Critical Care Track Gabriel Bosslet, MD
Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine Gabriel Bosslet, MD
Rheumatology
Steve Hugenberg, MD
Sleep Medicine Stephanie Stahl, MD
Transplant Nephrology Asif Sharfuddin, MBBS
Neurological Surgery
Cerebrovascular Neurosurgery Troy Payner, MD
Neurosurgical Oncology
Aaron Cohen-Gadol, MD
Pediatric Neurosurgery Andrew Jea, MD
Neurology
Behavioral Neurology and Neuropsychiatry
Liana Apostolova, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology
Dragos Sabau, MD
Movement Disorders
Joanne Wojcieszek, MD
Obstetrics and Gynecology
Female Pelvic Medicine & Reconstructive Surgery
Michael Heit, MD, PhD
Gynecologic Oncology Jeanne Schilder, MD
Maternal Fetal Medicine Anthony Shanks, MD
Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery
Kelly Kasper, MD
Orthopaedic Surgery
Hip and Knee Replacement (Joint Reconstructive) Surgery
Lucian Warth, MD
Orthopaedic Trauma
Roman Natoli, MD, PhD
Pediatric Orthopaedics and Scoliosis Christine Caltoum, MD
Otolaryngology
Advanced Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Taha Shipchandler, MD
Advanced Rhinology, Endoscopic Sinus and Skull Base Surgery Jonathan Ting, MD, MS, MBA
Head and Neck Oncology and Reconstructive Surgery
Avinash Mantravadi, MD
Otolaryngology Research
Taha Shipchandler, MD
Pathology
Blood Bank/Transfusion Medicine
Nguyet Le, MD
Cytopathology
Harvey Cramer, MD
Dermatopathology
Simon Warren, MBBS
Forensic Pathology
Christopher Poulos, MD
Gastrointestinal Pathology
Romil Saxena, MBBS, MD
Genitourinary Pathology
Liang Cheng, MD
Hematopathology
Magdalena Czader, MD, PhD
Medical Microbiology
Bryan Schmitt, DO
Neuropathology
Alexander Vortmeyer, MD
Surgical Pathology
Oscar Cummings, MD
Pediatrics
Adolescent Medicine
Mary Ott, MD, MA 
Child Abuse Pediatrics Ralph Hicks, MD
Children’s Health Services Research
Erika Cheng, MPA, PhD
Clinical Neurofibromatosis Jodi Skiles, MD
Developmental Behavioral Pediatrics Bill Beechler, MD
Neonatal/Perinatal Medicine Jason Niehaus, MD
Pediatric Cardiac Intensive Care   Mouhammad Yabrodi, MD
Pediatric Cardiology Marcus Schamberger, MD
Pediatric Critical Care   Courtney Rowan, MD
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Steve Cico, MD, MED
Pediatric Endocrinology John Fuqua, MD
Pediatric Gastroenterology Brian McFerron, MD
Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Kathleen Overholt, MD
Pediatric Hospital Medicine Richelle Baker, MD
Pediatric Infectious Disease Alka Khaitan, MD
Pediatric Nephrology Andrew Schwaderer, MD
Pediatric Pulmonology Angela Delecaris, MD
Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine Francisco Angulo-Parker, MD
Pediatric Rheumatology Stacey Tarvin, MD
Pediatric Stem Cell Transplant and Cellular Therapy Jodi Skiles, MD
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Pediatric Rehabilitation Francisco Angulo-Parker, MD
Psychiatry
Addiction Psychiatry R. Andrew Chambers, MD
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Cassie Karlsson, MD
Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry David Diaz, MD
Geriatric Psychiatry Daniel Bateman, MD
Psychology
Autism Noha Minshawi, PhD
Clinical Health Psychology Yelena Chernyak, PhD
Clinical Neuropsychology Frederick Unverzagt, PhD
Integrated Primary Care Psychology Melissa Butler, PhD
Intensive Behavioral Health Services Jill Fodstad, PhD
Pediatric Pain Amy Williams, PhD
Radiology
Abdominal Imaging Aashish Patel, MD
Body MRI Aashish Patel, MD
Breast Imaging Stephanie P. Holz, MD
Cardiothoracic Imaging  Stacy M. Rissing, MD
Head and Neck Radiology Kristine Mosier, DMD, PhD 
Interventional Radiology Independent W. Brooks Davis, MD
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Nicholas Koontz, MD
Musculoskeletal Imaging Trenton Roth, MD
Neuroradiology Nucharin Supakul, MD
Nuclear Medicine Steven Westphal, MD
Pediatric Radiology
Megan Marine, MD
Pediatric Neuroradiology Chang Ho, MD
Trauma and Emergency Radiology Scott Steenburg, MD
Surgery
Colon and Rectal Surgery Dipen Maun, MD
Congenital Cardiac Surgery Mark Turrentine, MD
Craniofacial Surgery Sunil Tholpady, MD
Pediatric Surgery Alan Ladd, MD
Plastic Surgery William Wooden, MD
Plastic Burn Surgery Brett Hartman, DO
Surgical Critical Care Mark Falimirski, MD
Thoracic Surgery Lawrence Lee, MD
Transplant Surgery Andrew Lutz, MD
Vascular Surgery Raghu Motaganahalli, MBBS
Urology
Endourology/ESWL
Marcelino Rivera, MD
Minimally Invasive Urology Surgery (Laparoscopy/Endoscopy)
Chandru Sundaram, MD
Pediatric Urology
Benjamin Whittam, MD, MS
Urologic Oncology
Timothy Masterson, MD

Details of Employment

Find details about stipends and benefits for IU School of Medicine fellow physicians in the GME Handbook. For personalized information, contact the Office of Graduate Medical Education.

GME Handbook