Fellowship Programs

Physicians interested in pursuing expertise in a subspecialty training can find a fellowship program at IU School of Medicine to meet their career goals. Fellows work as attending physicians for the area of medicine in which they trained as a resident.
Allergy and Immunology
Allergy and Immunology Fellowship Girish Vitalpur, MD
Anesthesia
Dental Anesthesia Fellowship John Hasewinkel, MD
Pain Medicine Ahmed Elsahy, MD
Pediatric Anesthesia Fellowship
Michael Acquaviva, MD
Pediatric Anesthesia Research Fellowship Track Senthilkumar Sadhasivam
Pediatric Cardiac Anesthesia Fellowship Rania Abbasi, MD
Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Gulraj Chawla, MD
Dermatology
   
Clinical and Research Fellowship Anita Haggstrom, MD
Micrographic Surgery & Dermatologic Oncology Ally-Khan Somani, MD, PhD
Pediatric Dermatology Fellowship Anita Haggstrom, MD
Emergency Medicine
Clinical Informatics Fellowship John Finnell, MD
Disaster Medicine Fellowship Chad Priest, MD
Medical Simulation Fellowship Rami Ahmed, DO, MED
Medical Toxicology Fellowship Louise Kao, MD
Motorsports Medicine Fellowship Geoffrey Billows, MD
Out-of-Hospital (EMS) Fellowship Dan O’Donnell, MD, FACEP
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellowship 
Steve Cico, MD, MED
Pediatric Point of Care Ultrasound Fellowship Benjamin Nti, MD
Ultrasound Fellowship Matt Rutz, MD, MBA
Family Medicine
Sports Medicine Fellowship  Kimbre Zahn, MD
Internal Medicine
Adult ECMO and Transplant Pulmonology Fellowship Mrunal Patel, MD
Adult Hematologic Malignancies Sara Grethlein, MD
Advanced Heart Failure and Transplant Cardiology Fellowship Azam Hadi, MD
Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship Deepak Bhakta, MD
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Fellowship John M Miller, MD
Clinical Pharmacology Fellowship Zeruesenay Desta, PhD
Critical Care Medicine Track Fellowship Gabriel Bosslet, MD
Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism Fellowship Paris Roach, MD
Endoscopic Retrograde Cholangiopancreatography Fellowship
Jeffrey Easler, MD
Endoscopy Ultrasound Fellowship Jeffrey Easler, MD
Gastroenterology Fellowship Nabil Fayad, MD
Geriatric Medicine Fellowship Felipe Perez, MD
Geriatric/Palliative Medicine Fellowship Felipe Perez, MD
Hematology/Medical Oncology Fellowship Michael Robertson, MD
Hospice and Palliative Medicine Fellowship Lyle Fettig, MD
Infectious Disease Fellowship Saira Butt, MD
Interventional Cardiology Fellowship Elisabeth von der Lohe, MD
Nephrology Fellowship Tim Sutton, MD, PhD
Pulmonary and Critical Care Track Fellowship Gabriel Bosslet, MD
Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine Fellowship Gabriel Bosslet, MD
Rheumatology Fellowship
Steve Hugenberg, MD
Sleep Medicine Fellowship Stephanie Stahl, MD
Transplant Nephrology Fellowship Asif Sharfuddin, MBBS
Neurological Surgery
Cerebrovascular Neurosurgery Fellowship Troy Payner, MD
Neurosurgical Oncology Fellowship
Aaron Cohen-Gadol, MD
Pediatric Neurosurgery Fellowship Andrew Jea, MD
Neurology
Behavioral Neurology and Neuropsychiatry Fellowship
Liana Apostolova, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship
Dragos Sabau, MD
Movement Disorders Fellowship
Joanne Wojcieszek, MD
Obstetrics and Gynecology
Female Pelvic Medicine & Reconstructive Surgery Fellowship
Michael Heit, MD, PhD
Gynecologic Oncology Fellowship Jeanne Schilder, MD
Maternal Fetal Medicine Fellowship Anthony Shanks, MD
Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery Fellowship
Kelly Kasper, MD
Orthopaedic Surgery
Hip and Knee Replacement Surgery Fellowship
Lucian Warth, MD
Orthopaedic Trauma Fellowship
Roman Natoli, MD, PhD
Pediatric Orthopaedics and Scoliosis Christine Caltoum, MD
Otolaryngology
Advanced Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Taha Shipchandler, MD
Advanced Rhinology, Endoscopic Sinus and Skull Base Surgery Jonathan Ting, MD, MS, MBA
Head and Neck Oncology and Reconstructive Surgery Fellowship
Avinash Mantravadi, MD
Otolaryngology Research Fellowship
Taha Shipchandler, MD
Pathology
Blood Bank/Transfusion Medicine Fellowship
Nguyet Le, MD
Cytopathology Fellowship
Harvey Cramer, MD
Dermatopathology Fellowship
Simon Warren, MBBS
Forensic Pathology Fellowship
Christopher Poulos, MD
Gastrointestinal Pathology Fellowship
Romil Saxena, MBBS, MD
Genitourinary Pathology Fellowship
Liang Cheng, MD
Hematopathology Fellowship
Magdalena Czader, MD, PhD
Medical Microbiology Fellowship
Bryan Schmitt, DO
Neuropathology Fellowship
Alexander Vortmeyer, MD
Surgical Pathology Fellowship
Oscar Cummings, MD
Pediatrics
Adolescent Medicine Fellowship
Mary Ott, MD, MA 
Child Abuse Pediatrics Fellowship Ralph Hicks, MD
Children’s Health Services Research Fellowship
Erika Cheng, MPA, PhD
Clinical Neurofibromatosis Jodi Skiles, MD
Developmental Behavioral Pediatrics Fellowship Bill Beechler, MD
Neonatal/Perinatal Medicine Fellowship Jason Niehaus, MD
Pediatric Cardiac Intensive Care Fellowship Mouhammad Yabrodi, MD
Pediatric Cardiology Fellowship Marcus Schamberger, MD
Pediatric Critical Care Fellowship Courtney Rowan, MD
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellowship Steve Cico, MD, MED
Pediatric Endocrinology Fellowship John Fuqua, MD
Pediatric Gastroenterology Fellowship Brian McFerron, MD
Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Fellowship Kathleen Overholt, MD
Pediatric Hospital Medicine Fellowship Richelle Baker, MD
Pediatric Infectious Disease Fellowship Alka Khaitan, MD
Pediatric Nephrology Fellowship Andrew Schwaderer, MD
Pediatric Pulmonology Fellowship Angela Delecaris, MD
Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine Francisco Angulo-Parker, MD
Pediatric Rheumatology Fellowship Stacey Tarvin, MD
Pediatric Stem Cell Transplant and Cellular Therapy Jodi Skiles, MD
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine Francisco Angulo-Parker, MD
Psychiatry
Addiction Psychiatry Fellowship R. Andrew Chambers, MD
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Fellowship Cassie Karlsson, MD
Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry David Diaz, MD
Geriatric Psychiatry Fellowship  Daniel Bateman, MD
Psychology
Autism Fellowship Noha Minshawi, PhD
Clinical Health Psychology Fellowship Yelena Chernyak, PhD
Clinical Neuropsychology Fellowship Frederick Unverzagt, PhD
Integrated Primary Care Psychology Fellowship Melissa Butler, PhD
Intensive Behavioral Health Services Fellowship Jill Fodstad, PhD
Pediatric Pain Fellowship Amy Williams, PhD
Radiology
Abdominal Imaging Aashish Patel, MD
Body MRI Fellowship Aashish Patel, MD
Breast Imaging Fellowship Stephanie P. Holz, MD
Cardiothoracic Imaging Fellowship Stacy M. Rissing, MD
Head and Neck Radiology Fellowship Kristine Mosier, DMD, PhD 
Interventional Radiology Independent Fellowship W. Brooks Davis, MD
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Nicholas Koontz, MD
Musculoskeletal Imaging Fellowship Trenton Roth, MD
Neuroradiology Fellowship Nucharin Supakul, MD
Nuclear Medicine Fellowship Steven Westphal, MD
Pediatric Radiology Fellowship
Megan Marine, MD
Pediatric Neuroradiology Fellowship Chang Ho, MD
Trauma and Emergency Radiology Fellowship Scott Steenburg, MD
Surgery
Colon and Rectal Fellowship Dipen Maun, MD
Congenital Cardiac Surgery Fellowship Mark Turrentine, MD
Craniofacial Surgery Fellowship Sunil Tholpady, MD
Pediatric Surgery Fellowship Alan Ladd, MD
Plastic Surgery Fellowship William Wooden, MD
Plastic Burn Surgery Fellowship Brett Hartman, DO
Surgical Critical Care Fellowship Mark Falimirski, MD
Thoracic Surgery Fellowship Lawrence Lee, MD
Transplant Surgery Fellowship Andrew Lutz, MD
Vascular Surgery Fellowship Raghu Motaganahalli, MBBS
Urology
Endourology/ESWL Fellowship
Amy E. Krambeck, MD
Minimally Invasive Urology Surgery Fellowship
Chandru Sundaram, MD
Pediatric Urology Fellowship
Benjamin Whittam, MD, MS
Urologic Oncology Fellowship
Timothy Masterson, MD

Details of Employment

Find details about stipends and benefits for IU School of Medicine fellow physicians in the GME Handbook. For personalized information, contact the Office of Graduate Medical Education.

GME Handbook