Skip to main content

Elections

Each spring, the faculty members of the School of Medicine elect representatives to key offices and committees to serve as the voice of the faculty in the governance of the school, the campus, and the university. The vitality and quality of our work as clinicians, educators, and researchers hinges in part of the quality of this representation. 

Faculty Election Results

  • 2023

    Faculty elected will serve from July 2023 – June 2025.

    President is Kristine Mosier, PhD, and Secretary is Tim Masterson, MD.

    President-elect: Ashley Inman, MD

    Secretary-elect: Matthew Landman, MD

    Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:

    North: Joshua Mangum, PhD
    West: Margaret Moga, PhD

    IUPUI Faculty Council: Ashley Inman, MD; Matthew Landman, MD; Rebecca Rose, MD; Anna Pendrey, MD; Chris Jackson, MD; Manasa Reddy, MD; Brad Bohnstedt, MD

    CFAS Representative: Tanna Boyer, DO

    Academic Standards: Stephanie Sharpe, MD; Cecelia Vetter, MS

    Admissions: Michael Schacht, MD

    Awards: Nick Pettit, MD, PhD; Nian Wang, PhD

    Biomedical Research: Sabrina Absolon, PhD; Reza Shahbazi, PhD

    Curriculum Council: Sarah Delima, MD; Daniel Brenner, MD, PhD

    Faculty Community Relations: Deanna Reinoso, MD; Hasnaa Jalou, MD

    Faculty Development Coordinating: Shawn Wilson, PhD; Hayder Abbood, MD

    Promotion and Tenure Committee: Monika Fischer, MD; James Williams, PhD

    Lecturers and Clinical Rank Faculty Promotion: John Christenson, MD

    Student Promotions: Namita Agrawal, MD; Carl Pafford, MD

  • 2022

    Faculty elected will serve from July 2022 – June 2024.

    President is Christine Eckel, PhD and Secretary is Margaret Schwarz, MD.

    President-elect: Kristine Mosier, PhD

    Secretary-elect: Tim Masterson, MD

    Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:

    East: ui-Hung (Jimmy) Yen, PhD – IUSM Fort Wayne (2022-2024)
    South: Kara Garcia, PhD – IUSM Evansville (2022-2024)

    IUPUI Faculty Council: Cole Beeler, MD; Arupratan Das, PhD; Matthew Holley, PhD; Americo Lopez-Yglesias, PhD; Joshua Mangum, PhD; Joshua Roth, MD; Tasneem Sharma, PhD ; Yar (Samantha) Luan Yeap

    CFAS Representative: Shawn Wilson, PhD

    Academic Standards: Ashley Satorius, MD; Amy Ribera, PhD

    Admissions: Zeynep Salih, MD, MA; Bittu Majmudar-Sheth, MD

    Awards: Teresa Zimmers, PhD; Yoshikazu Imanishi, PhD

    Biomedical Research: Amanda Saratsis, MD; Peter Hollenhorst, PhD

    Curriculum Council: Vinaya Murthy, MS; Marcelino Rivera, MD

    Faculty Community Relations: Neeta Agarwal, MD; Nancy Glober, MD

    Faculty Development Coordinating: Brandon Oberlin, PhD; Julie Welch, MD

    Promotion and Tenure Committee: Raghu Motaganahalli, MD; David Nelson, PhD

    Lecturers and Clinical Rank Faculty Promotion: Shalini Manchanda, MD; Scott Walker, MD

    Student Promotions: Scott Canfield, PhD; Matthew Partain, MD

  • 2021

    Faculty elected will serve from July 2021 – June 2023:

    President is Yar (Samantha) Yeap, MD, MS and Secretary is Richard Gunderman, MD, PhD (Elected in 2020).

    President-elect: Christine Eckel, PhD

    Secretary-elect: Margaret Schwarz, MD

    Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:

    • West: Michael Lannoo, PhD – Terre Haute (2021-2023)
    • North: Jeni Prosperi, PhD (2021-2023)

    IUPUI Faculty Council: Sacha Sharp, PhD; Jesse Savage, MD; John Turchi, PhD

    CFAS Representative: Hongxia Ren, PhD

    Academic Standards: Archita Desai, MD and Jerry Young, MD

    Admissions: Gulraj Chawla, MD and Daren Beam, MD

    Awards: Rafat Abonour, MD and Marc Mendonca, PhD

    Biomedical Research: Fanyin Meng, PhD and Stephen Schlecht, PhD

    Curriculum Council: Katherine Kelly, MD and Harish Rao, MD

    Faculty Community Relations: Vivian Ott, PhD and Timothy Webb, MD

    Faculty Development Coordinating: Tarah Ballinger, MD and Emily Holmes, MD

    Promotion and Tenure Committee: Kathy Miller, MD and Magdalena Czader, MD, PhD

    Lecturers and Clinical Rank Faculty Promotion: Bobbi Byrne, MD and Maya Guglin, PhD

    Student Promotions: Elizabeth Collins, MD and Bart Besinger, MD

  • 2020

    Faculty elected will serve from July 2020 – June 2022:

    FSC 2020-2021 President is Marc Mendonca, PhD and Secretary is Ashley Inman, MD (Elected in 2019).

    President-elect: Yar (Sam) Yeap, MD

    Secretary-elect: Richard Gunderman, MD, PhD

    Department Representatives to FSC

    Anatomy, Cell Biology, & Physiology: William Truitt, PhD Anesthesia: Kevin Blackfish-White, MD

    Biochemistry: Yuichiro Takagi, PhD Biostatistics: Yong Zang, PhD

    Dermatology: Matthew Turner, MD, PhD

    Emergency Medicine: Katherine Pollard, MD

    Family Medicine: Brock McMillen, MD

    Medical & Molecular Genetics: Erica Clinkenbeard, PhD

    Medicine (6): Rachel Peterson, MD; Erik Imel, MD; Chadi Hage, MD; Brian Leon, MD; Katherine Kelly, MD; Simit Doshi, MD

    Microbiology & Immunology: Stacey Gilk, PhD

    Neurological Surgery: James Miller, MD

    Neurology: Christopher Jackman, MD

    Obstetrics & Gynecology: John Stutsman, MD

    Ophthalmology: Ashay Bhatwadekar, PhD

    Orthopaedic Surgery: Emily Cha, MD

    Otolaryngology: Benjamin Anthony, MD

    Pathology & Laboratory Medicine: Matthew Kuhar, MD

    Pediatrics (3): Linda DiMeglio, MD; Lei Yang, PhD; Lindsay Mayo, PhD

    Pharmacology & Toxicology: Jill Fehrenbacher, PhD

    Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation: Nathan Prahlow, MD

    Psychiatry: David Diaz, MD Radiation Oncology: Joseph Dynlacht, PhD

    Radiology & Imaging Sciences: Valerie Echeverria

    Surgery: William Wooden, MD

    Urology: Timothy Masterson, MD

    Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:

    • East: Gregory Taylor, DO IUSM-Muncie
    • South: Kara Garcia – Evansville

    IUPUI Faculty Council: Sarah Delima, MD; Emilee Delbridge, PhD; Weiming Mao, MD, PhD; Muhammad Idrees, MD Karan Shah, MD; Shelia Segura, MD; Rupa Radhakrishnan, MD

    CFAS Representative: Gayle Gordillo, MD

    Academic Standards: Michelle Zimmerman, MD and Christine Eckel, PhD

    Admissions: Noelle Sinex, MD and Thomas Gardner, MD

    Awards: Sara Quinney, PhD, Pharm. D and Teresa Zimmers, PhD

    Biomedical Research: Alexander Obukhov, PhD and Tiebing Liang, PhD

    Curriculum Council: Megan Christman, DO and Atul Agarwal, MD

    Faculty Community Relations: Joseph O’Neil, MD and Andrea Bonetto, PhD

    Faculty Development Coordinating: Thomas Everett IV, PhD and Geoffery Hays, MD

    Promotion and Tenure Committee: Jeffrey Kline, MD and Leonidas Koniaris, MD

    Lecturers and Clinical Rank Faculty Promotion: Joseph Croffie, MD and Jeffrey Breall, MD, PhD

    Student Promotions: Joseph Turner, MD and Heather O’Leary, PhD

  • 2019

    Faculty elected will serve from July 2019 – June 2021:

    FSC 2019-2020 President is Rafat Abonour, MD and Secretary is Tim Corson, PhD (Elected in 2018).

    President-elect: Marc Mendonca, PhD

    Secretary-elect: Ashley Inman, MD

    IUHP representative on the Faculty Steering Committee: Elaine Cox, MD

    Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee: Jenifer Prosperi, PhD

    IUPUI Faculty Council: Hannah Craven, MLIS; Christine Eckel, PhD; Chang Ho, MD; Theodore Wilson, MD

    CFAS Representative: Gabriel Bosslet, MD

    Academic Standards: Sally Mitchell, EdD; S. Jawad Sher, MD

    Admissions: John Foley, PhD; Hannah Locke, MD

    Awards: Cole Beeler, MD; Fletcher White, PhD

    Biomedical Research: Noel Dasgupta, MD; Shannon Hawkins, MD, PhD

    Community Relations: Chelsea Misquith, MIS; Erik W. Streib, MD

    Curriculum Council: Matthew Holley, PhD; Anne Whitehead, MD

    Faculty Development Coordinating: DuyKhanh (Mimi) Ceppa, MD; Mary Maluccio, MD

    Faculty Promotion and Tenure: Deanna Willis, MD; Monte Willis, MD, PhD

    Lecturers and Clinical Rank Faculty appointment contract and promotion: Lan Chen, MD; Jay Wish, MD

    Student Promotions: Nicole Scott, MD; Tracy Vargo-Gogola, PhD

  • 2018

    Faculty elected will serve from July 2018 – June 2020:

    FSC 2018-2019 President is Brittney-Shea Herbert, PhD and Secretary is Yar (Samantha) Yeap, MD (Elected in 2017).

    President-elect: Rafat Abonour, MD

    Secretary-elect: Tim Corson, PhD

    IUHP representative on the Faculty Steering Committee: Steve Steiner, MD

    Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee: Douglas Carr, MD

    IUPUI Faculty Council: Krista Brucker, MD; Sylk Sotto, EdD; Hongxia Ren, PhD; Matthew Landman, MD; Debomoy Lahiri, PhD; Matthew Turner, MD, PhD; Alex Dent, PhD

    CFAS Representative: Sharon Moe, MD Academic Standards: Tanna Boyer, MD; Dale Saxon, PhD

    Admissions: Stephanie Sharpe, MD; Elizabeth Whipple, MLS, AHIP

    Awards: Jodi Smith, MD, PhD; Jonathan Ting, MD

    Biomedical Research: Sara Quinney, PhD, Pharm D; Shannon Risacher, PhD

    Community Relations: Khalil Diab, MD; Joseph O’Neil, MD

    Curriculum Council: Elizabeth Collins, MD; Dan Corson-Knowles, MD

    Faculty Development Coordinating: Brady Atwood, PhD; Cynthia Brown, MD

    Faculty Promotion and Tenure: Mitchell Goldman, MD; Margaret Schwarz, MD

    Lecturers and Clinical Rank Faculty appointment contract and promotion: Mara Nitu, MD, DC; Tim Taber, MD

    Student Promotions: Tamika Dawson-Knox, MD; Tyler Davis, MD

  • 2017

    Faculty elected will serve from July 2017 – June 2019:

    The FSC 2017-2018 President is Daniel Rusyniak, MD and Secretary is Megan Palmer, PhD (Elected in 2016).

    President-elect: Brittney-Shea Herbert, PhD

    Secretary-elect: Yar (Samantha) Yeap, MD

    IUHP representative on the Faculty Steering Committee: Erik Streib, MD

    Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee: Leslie Hoffman, PhD

    IUPUI Faculty Council: Brian Brewer, MD; Patrick Gerety, MD; Matthew Holley, PhD; Elizabeth Whipple, MLS, AHIP

    CFAS Representative: Michelle Zimmerman, MD

    Academic Standards: Amanda Benaderet, MD; Michael King, PhD

    Admissions: Richard Mangus, MD; David Matthews, MD

    Awards: Ronald Shapiro, MD; Harikrishna Nakshatri, PhD

    Biomedical Research: Steven Johnson, PhD; Lindsey Mayo, PhD

    Community Relations: Christopher Jackman, MD; Poonam Khurana, MD

    Curriculum Council: Ashley Inman, MD; Joseph Turner, MD

    Faculty Development Coordinating: Rania Abbasi, MD; Angela Tomlin, PhD

    Faculty Promotion and Tenure: Andrew Jea, MD; James Williams, Jr., PhD

    Lecturers and Clinical Rank Faculty appointment contract and promotion: Sara Grethlein, MD; Anna Maria Storniolo, MD

    Student Promotions: Nicole Horn, MD; Tara Benjamin, MD

  • 2016

    Faculty elected will serve from July 2016 – June 2018:

    The FSC 2016-2017 President is Emily Walvoord, MD and Secretary is Chen Lin, PhD.

    President-elect: Dan Rusyniak, MD

    Secretary-elect: Megan Palmer, PhD

    IUHP representative on the Faculty Steering Committee: Steve Steiner, MD

    Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee: Mari Hopper, PhD

    IUPUI Faculty Council: Kacy Allgood, MLS, AHIP; Erik Imel, MD, MS; David Nelson, PhD; X. Frank Yang, PhD; Benjamin James, MD; Ruben Vidal, PhD

    CFAS Representative: Robert Presson, Jr., MD

    Academic Standards: Mark Goebl, PhD; Elizabeth Whipple, MLS

    Admissions: Lauren Dungy-Poythress, MD; Patricia Gallagher, PhD

    Awards: Travis Jerde, PhD; Katherine McHugh, MD

    Biomedical research: Thomas Everett IV, PhD; Troy Markel, MD

    Community relations: Nancy Johnston, DVM; Liam Howley, MD

    Curriculum Council: Christen Dilly, MD; Palmer Mackie, MD

    Faculty development coordinating: Heather Fleming, MD; Christine Raches, PsyD, HSPP, BCBA

    Faculty promotion and tenure: J. Dennis Fortenberry, MD, MS; Stephanie Davis, MD

    Lecturers and clinical rank faculty appointment contract and promotion: John Christenson, MD; Michael Trautman, MD

    Student promotions: Tamika Dawson-Knox, MD; Amy Munchhof, MD, PhD

  • 2015

    Faculty elected will serve from July 2015 – June 2017:

    President-elect: Emily C. Walvoord, MD

    Secretary-elect: Eyas Hattab, MD

    IUHP representative on the Faculty Steering Committee: Emily C. Webber, MD

    Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee: Margaret A. Schwarz, MD

    IUPUI Faculty Council: Joseph R. Dynlacht, PhD; Lindsey D. Mayo, PhD; Li Shen, PhD; Jodi L. Smith, MD, PhD

    CFAS Representative: Nicole D. Horn, MD

    Academic standards: Christine R. Stehman, MD and Andrea L. Pfeifle, EdD

    Admissions: Brock D. McMillen, MD and Peter M. Hammer, MD, FACS

    Awards: Susan K. London, BS, MLS and Fletcher A. White, PhD

    Biomedical research: Tamara S. Hannon, MD and Uma Sankhar, PhD

    Community relations: Kamnesh R. Pradhan, MD and Bree A. Weaver, MD

    Curriculum council: Michelle K. Zimmerman, MD and Tracy C. Vargo-Gogola, PhD

    Faculty development coordinating: Steven J. Miller, PhD and Jonathan Y. Ting, MD, MS

    Faculty promotion and tenure: Linda A. DiMeglio, MD and David W. Boyle, MD

    Lecturers and clinical rank faculty appointment contract and promotion: John S. Fuqua, MD and Mark H. Hoyer, MD

    Student promotions: Amanda D. Benaderet, MD and Steven P. Gerke, MD

  • 2014

    Faculty elected will serve from July 2014-June 2016:

    President-elect: Alan P. Ladd, MD

    Secretary-elect: Daniel E. Rusyniak, MD

    IUHP representative on the Faculty Steering Committee: Timothy A. Masterson, MD

    Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee: Nancy J. Mangini, PhD

    IUPUI Faculty Council: Janice C. Froehlich, PhD; Amber L. Mosley, PhD; Elizabeth C. Whipple, MLS; Tim W. Corson, PhD; Robert M. Siwiec, MD

    Academic standards: Joseph S. Turner, MD and Khalid S. Mohammad, MD, PhD

    Admissions: Chemen M. Tate, MD and Yuichiro Takagi, PhD

    Awards: Young-Jee Kim, MD and Sarah Landsberger, PhD

    Biomedical research: Jennifer R. Prosperi, PhD and Tim Lahm, MD

    Community relations: Ruben H. Hernandez, MD and Naveen Manchanda, MD

    Curriculum council: Kathleen M. O’Neil, MD and Robert V. Stahelin, PhD

    Faculty development coordinating: Devon J. Hensel, PhD and Matthew R. Allen, PhD

    Faculty promotion and tenure: Debbie C. Thurmond, PhD and B. Paul Herring, PhD

    Lecturers and clinical rank faculty appointment contract and promotion: John C. Christenson, MD and Brenda B. Poindexter, MD

    Student promotions: Emily C. Pearce, MD and Alexander L. Dent, PhD

  • 2013

    Faculty elected will serve from July 2013-June 2015:

    President-elect: Abigail Klemsz, MD, PhD

    Secretary-elect: Emily Walvoord, MD

    Academic standards: Michael McKenna, MD, and Jennelle Richardson, PhD

    Admissions: Brian Decker, MD, PharmD, and Kevin P McMullen, MD

    Awards: John (JT) Finnell, MD, and Theresa Rohr-Kirchgraber, MD

    Biomedical research: Paul Dexter, MD, and Linda DiMeglio, MD

    Community relations: Richard Gunderman, MD, PhD, and Jennifer Walthall, MD

    Curriculum council: Douglas Carr, MD, and Thomas Fox, MD

    Faculty development coordinating: Scott Renshaw, MD, and Curtis Wright, PhD

    Faculty promotions and tenure: Indra Das, PhD, and Mimi Kokoska, MD

    Lecturer and clinical rank faculty promotion: Deborah Givan, MD, and Dennis Wagner, MD

    Student promotions: Kathleen Boyd, MD, and Kenneth Lazarus, MD

    Faculty steering committee (IUHP representative): Tim Taber, MD

    Faculty steering committee (Regional campus representative): Gabi Waite, PhD

    IUPUI faculty council: Rafat Abonour, MD, Frank Yang, PhD, Jodi Smith, MD, PhD, Richard Nass, PhD, Mehdi Nassiri, MD, Alan Ladd, MD

  • 2012

    President-Elect of the Faculty: Deb Kirkpatrick, Obstetrics & Gynecology

    Secretary-Elect of the Faculty: Alan Ladd, Surgery

    Indiana University Health Partners (IUHP) Representative on Faculty Steering Committee: Chandru Sundaram, Urology

    Regional Campus Representative on Faculty Steering Committee: David Daleke, Bloomington Center

    IUPUI Faculty Council Unit Representatives:

    • Robert Bigsby, Obstetrics & Gynecology
    • Patrick Fueger, Pediatrics
    • Eric Horn, Neurosurgery
    • Kenneth White, Medical & Molecular Genetics
    • Karmen Yoder, Radiology

    IU (All-University) Faculty Council Nominees:

    • Robert Bigsby, Obstetrics & Gynecology
    • Indra Das, Radiation Oncology
    • Eric Horn, Neurosurgery
    • Robert Stahelin, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
    • Karen West, Surgery

    Standing Committee Representatives:

    Academic Standards Committee:

    • John Boe, Emergency Medicine
    • Paul Kwo, Medicine

    Admissions Committee:

    • Roger Smith, Obstetrics & Gynecology
    • John Sturman, Anesthesia

    Awards Committee:

    • Tim Ellender, Emergency Medicine
    • Jingwu Xie, Pediatrics

    Biomedical Research Committee:

    • Robert Stahelin, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
    • Karmen Yoder, Radiology

    Curriculum Council:

    • Alex Djuricich, Medicine
    • Peter Nalin, Family Medicine

    Community Relations Committee:

    • Jon Hathaway, Obstetrics and Gynecology
    • Dean Wiseman, Pediatrics

    Faculty Development Coordinating Committee (FDCC):

    • Poonam Khurana, Pediatrics
    • Kenneth White, Medical & Molecular Genetics

    Lecturers and Clinical Rank Faculty Promotions Committee:

    • Higinia Cardenes, Radiation Oncology
    • Sandeep Gupta, Pediatrics

    Promotion and Tenure Committee:

    • James McAteer, Anatomy and Cell Biology
    • Karen West, Surgery

    Student Promotions Committee:

    • Mark DiCorcia, Obstetrics and Gynecology
    • Mitch Harris, Pediatrics